Corporate Information: Privacy & Customer Service Policies

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was created to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site:

General:
This statement refers to practices on the nrmurphy.com / nrmurphyltd.com web site.

Information Automatically Logged:
No personal information is collected about the visitor - period. We may use IP addresses, Host Names and other anonymous information for statistical purposes only. The owners/managers of this web site do not set any cookies.

External Links:
This site contains links to other sites. N.R. Murphy Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such Web sites.

Special Relationships:
All administration and general web site management issues are undertaken by N.R. Murphy Ltd. and their agents, Galganov & Associates.

Shared Information:
The management/owners of this domain do not share any information with outside organizations.

Form Submissions:
Information submitted through form completion by visitors to this web site is used, to address questions and/or to contact said visitors, by N.R. Murphy Ltd. No information is shared with any other parties. Users' e-mail addresses are not added to any lists without the express consent of address holders.

Corporate Privacy Policy

At N. R. Murphy Limited, an important part of our commitment to provide you with service excellence is our respect for your right to privacy.

When you first become a customer or apply for credit with us, we collect certain information to establish your identification, customer contacts, credit references, trade references and bank references. Some of this information may be considered personal information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). The purpose of PIPEDA, in general terms, is to regulate the private sector's collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances and limit the collection to only that information necessary for the purposes identified. If the information collected by us will be used for purposes not previously identified, it will also be documented and consent of the individual will be obtained before the information can be used for that purpose.

We obtain your consent before we use or disclose information about you unless we are required to do so by law or to protect our interests. Your consent can be express or implied. When you sign our credit application you are giving your written consent for us to contact your banking references, obtain credit reports and contact your trade references. You are free to withdraw your consent anytime after you've given it to us and we will no longer use or disclose such information.

Your personal information may be disclosed where we are required or permitted by law to do so.

We will protect personal information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification through our implementation of the following:

  1. Restriction of access to personal information to those employees who require the information to perform their duties;
  2. Use of passwords, encryption files and firewalls where necessary in computer systems and retention of information in paper form in locked cabinets, drawers, or other storage media; and
  3. Use of contractual relationships where third parties are involved to ensure information is protected and safeguarded.
  4. If information is to be used for a new purpose, it will be documented and consent of the individual will be obtained before the information can be used for that purpose.

When your information is no longer needed, it is destroyed in a manner that prevents unauthorized access to, or use of the information.

You may withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

You may also access and verify the accuracy of your personal information. There may be instances when we may not be able to provide you with the personal information you request where it contains references to other persons, has already been destroyed or cannot be disclosed for legal reasons.

We will attempt to maintain the accuracy of your personal information. If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, we correct it at your request.

To request access to your Personal information, to ask questions about our privacy policy or to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal information for the purposes outlined above, please contact our Privacy Officer, Margaret Newstead. Your request must be in writing and sent to the following address at the bottom of this page.

Customer Service Policy Statement

Providing Goods and Services to People with Disabilities

1. Our mission

The Mission of N. R. Murphy Ltd. is top provide goods and services in a manner that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities.

2. Our commitment

In fulfilling our mission, N. R. Murphy Ltd. strives at all times to provide its goods and services in a way that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. We are also committed to giving people with disabilities the same opportunity to access our goods and services and allowing them to benefit from the same services, in the same place and in a similar way as other customers.

3. Providing goods and services to people with disabilities

N. R. Murphy Ltd. is committed to excellence in serving all customers including people with disabilities and we will carry out our functions and responsibilities in the following areas:

3.1 Communication

We will communicate with people with disabilities in ways that take into account their disability. We will train staff who communicate with customers on how to interact and communicate with people with various types of disabilities.

3.2 Telephone services

We are committed to providing fully accessible telephone service to our customers. We will train staff to communicate with customers over the telephone in clear and plain language and to speak clearly and slowly. We will offer to communicate with customers by email, fax and hard copy if telephone communication is not suitable to their communication needs or is not available.

3.3 Assistive devices

We are committed to serving people with disabilities who use assistive devices to obtain, use or benefit from our goods and services. People will be allowed to use their own personal assistive devices to access our services.

N. R. Murphy Ltd. does not supply or have personal assistive devices on our premises.

3.4 Billing

We are committed to providing accessible invoices to all of our customers. For this reason, invoices will be provided in the following formats upon request:

  • hard copy
  • email
  • fax

We will answer and questions customers may have about the content of the invoice in person, by telephone or email.

4. Use of service animals and support persons

We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal on the parts of our premises that are open to the public and other third parties. We will also ensure that all staff, volunteers and others dealing with the public are properly trained in how to interact with people with disabilities who are accompanied by a service animal.

We are committed to welcoming people with disabilities who are accompanied by a support person. Any person with disabilities who is accompanied by a support person will be allowed to enter N. R. Murphy's premises with his or her own support person. At no time will a person with a disability who is accompanied by a support person be prevented from having access to his or her support person while on our premises.

6. Training of staff

N. R. Murphy Ltd. will provide training to all employees, volunteers and others who deal with the public or other third parties on their behalf, and all those who are involved in the development and approvals of customer service policies, practices and procedures. Individuals in the following positions will be trained:

  • managers
  • technical sales representatives
  • order desk personnel
  • receptionist/accounting
  • inside engineering staff

The training will be provided within two weeks after staff commence their duties.

Training will include the following:

  • The purpose of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 and the requirements of the customer service standard.
  • How to interact with people with various types of disabilities.
  • How to interact with people with disabilities who use an assistive device or require the assistance of a service animal or a support person.
  • What to do if a person with a disability is having difficulty in accessing N. R. Murphy Ltd.'s goods and services.
  • N. R. Murphy Ltd.'s policies, practices and procedures relating to the customer service standard.

Applicable staff will be trained on policies, practices and procedures that affect the way goods and services are provided to people with disabilities. Staff will also be trained on an ongoing basis when changes are made to the policies, practices and procedures.

7. Feedback process

The ultimate goal of N. R. Murphy Ltd. is to meet or surpass customer service expectations while serving customers with disabilities. Comments on our services regarding how well those expectations are being met are welcome and appreciated.

Feedback the way N. R. Murphy Ltd. provides goods and services to people with disabilities can be made by:

  • email
  • verbally
  • feedback form

All feedback will be directed to Craig Moffatt. Customers can expect to hear back with 10 business days. Complaints will be addressed according to complaint categories already established in our companies complaint management procedures.

8. Modifications to this or other policies

We are committed to developing customer service policies that respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. Therefore no changes will be made to this policy before considering the impact on people with disabilities. Any policy of N. R. Murphy Ltd. that does not respect and promote the dignity and independence of people with disabilities will be modified or removed.

9. Questions about this policy

This policy exists to achieve service excellence to customers with disabilities. If anyone has a question about the policy, or if the purpose of a policy is not understood, an explanation should be provided by, or referred to the Sales Manager of   N. R. Murphy Ltd.

N. R. Murphy Limited
430 Franklin Blvd.
Cambridge, Ontario
N1R 8G6

WebSite Design
by Galganov
N.R. Murphy Ltd
519-621-6210